Every branch, truck and shelf, in real time

Distribution margins are made or lost in the details: stock in the wrong warehouse, credit given to the wrong customer, a truck that left half empty. We build systems that track every unit from warehouse to shelf and every birr from invoice to bank.

Distribution, retail & FMCG

Operations Overview Example system · sample data
Overview Tikimt 9, 2019
Revenue today ETB 4,862,300 +6.4% vs last Monday
Orders today 1,284 +81
Cash collected ETB 3,915,000 80.5% of today’s sales
Stock value ETB 92.4M 23 days of cover
Revenue, last 30 days
Meskerem 10Meskerem 25Tikimt 9
Needs attention
  • Adama warehouse: 3 products below reorder point
  • PO-0418, ETB 1,240,000, waiting for the procurement manager
  • telebirr payment matched to INV-8812, ETB 46,500
  • Mekelle route 4 running 40 minutes late
Branches today
BranchOrdersRevenueOn timeStock days
Addis Ababa (HQ)4861,962,40097%18
Adama214812,30095%22
Hawassa168640,90096%25
Bahir Dar142538,70094%21
Dire Dawa118431,20093%27
Mekelle96297,60092%31
Jimma60179,20095%24

An example system on sample data, the way we would set it up for distribution, retail & fmcg.

What we hear, and what we set up instead.

The same problems come up in almost every first conversation in this sector. Each one becomes a step that runs on its own.

What we hear

  • Stock levels nobody fully trusts
  • Customer credit tracked in notebooks
  • Sales reps calling in orders by phone
  • Cash and transfers reconciled at night by hand

What runs itself

  • Reorder suggested per warehouse from sales velocity
  • Orders over a customer’s credit limit held for approval
  • Payment confirmations matched to invoices
  • End-of-day sales by branch on the owner’s phone

The systems we build.

Each one works on its own and all of them share one database, so a record entered once is right everywhere.

  • 01

    Inventory and warehouse

    Multi-warehouse stock, transfers, batches and expiry, with counts on a phone.

  • 02

    Sales and route management

    Orders from reps, shops and online channels, routes planned and deliveries confirmed with photos.

  • 03

    Credit control

    Credit limits enforced at order time, statements and reminders sent automatically.

  • 04

    Point of sale

    Branch checkout that updates central stock, online or offline.

Connected to what you already use.

We connect to the systems you keep, instead of asking you to replace them. Data moves both ways, securely, and every exchange is logged.

  • telebirr, Chapa and bank payments
  • Accounting
  • Supplier systems
  • Online ordering

Questions, answered straight.

Anything else? Ask us directly: we reply within one working day.

Ask a question
Can sales reps take orders offline?

Yes. The rep app works offline, checks stock and credit when it can, and syncs orders as soon as it has a connection.

Can shops order without calling us?

Yes. A self-service ordering portal or app takes orders straight into the system, with prices, credit limits and stock always current.

Bring us the work that slows you down.

Tell us how things run today. We reply within one working day with what we would build first and how long it would take.

Talk to Kavod

We reply within one working day.