One system for the whole operation

ERP, inventory and warehouse, HR and payroll, hospital, school and fleet management, built around how your organisation really works.

Service 01 of 08 · Enterprise & management systems

Operations Distribution company · 7 branches Example system · sample data
OverviewTikimt 9, 2019 · all branches
Revenue today ETB 4,862,300 +6.4% vs last Monday
Orders today 1,284 +81
Cash collected ETB 3,915,000 80.5% of today’s sales
Stock value ETB 92.4M 23 days of cover
Revenue, last 30 days
Meskerem 10Meskerem 25Tikimt 9
Happening now
  • Adama warehouse: 3 products below reorder point
  • PO-0418, ETB 1,240,000, waiting for the procurement manager
  • telebirr payment matched to INV-8812, ETB 46,500
  • Mekelle route 4 running 40 minutes late
Branches today
BranchOrdersRevenueOn timeStock days
Addis Ababa (HQ)4861,962,40097%18
Adama214812,30095%22
Hawassa168640,90096%25
Bahir Dar142538,70094%21
Dire Dawa118431,20093%27
Mekelle96297,60092%31
Jimma60179,20095%24
Total1,2844,862,30095.4%23

An example system on sample data. It is interactive: open the tabs, rows and filters.

The problem we solve.

Most organisations run on a patchwork: one tool for accounts, a spreadsheet for stock, a chat group for approvals and paper for everything else. We replace the patchwork with one system: every branch, every department and every transaction in one place, with the numbers leadership needs on the first screen.

Before

  • A spreadsheet for stock, a chat group for approvals, a separate tool for accounts, and numbers nobody fully trusts.

After

  • One system for every branch and department, with the numbers leadership needs live on the first screen.

What we build.

For manufacturers, distributors, hospitals, schools and universities, banks, NGOs and public institutions with more than one department, branch or warehouse.

  • 01

    Finance and accounting

    General ledger, payables and receivables, budgets, cost centres and month-end close, with exports for your auditors.

  • 02

    Procurement

    Requests, quotations, approvals, purchase orders and goods received, with a full trail of who approved what.

  • 03

    Inventory and warehouse

    Stock across branches and warehouses, batch and expiry tracking, transfers, counts and reorder points.

  • 04

    Sales and distribution

    Orders, pricing, credit limits, routes, delivery and collections for distributors and wholesalers.

  • 05

    HR and payroll

    Employee records, attendance, leave, payroll under Ethiopian tax and pension rules, and payslips by message.

  • 06

    Industry modules

    Hospital and clinic (patients, wards, pharmacy, billing), school and university (students, fees, results), fleet, property and production.

What changes.

  • One version of every number
  • Approvals in hours instead of days
  • Branches visible from headquarters in real time
  • Month-end closed without a spreadsheet marathon

Built this way.

Projects where this service did the heavy lifting. Open one for the before and after, the modules and the stack.

  • Distribution and wholesale Addis Ababa and six regional cities Live

    Multi-branch operations platform

    BeforeSeven branches, three warehouses, one spreadsheet each; approvals in a chat group; month-end in a week.

    AfterStock, sales, finance and approvals live across every branch; leadership opens one dashboard each morning.

    • Inventory and warehouses
    • Sales and credit control
    • Purchasing and approvals

    Enterprise · Process · Data, · Integration, Case study

  • Healthcare Addis Ababa Live

    Hospital management system

    BeforePatient cards lost between visits, queues at every counter, medicines expiring on shelves.

    AfterOne record per patient across departments, live queues, pharmacy stock with expiry alerts and billing at the point of care.

    • Registration and records
    • Appointments and queues
    • Laboratory and pharmacy

    Enterprise · Process · Data, Case study

  • Manufacturing Oromia Live

    Production and quality system

    BeforeRaw-material stock nobody trusted, plans changed by phone, quality checks on paper.

    AfterMaterials, lines, quality and maintenance in one system, with shift output posted automatically and traced by batch.

    • Production planning
    • Stores and raw materials
    • Quality and batch traceability

    Enterprise · Mobile · Data, · Process Case study

All projects →

Questions, answered straight.

Anything else? Ask us directly: we reply within one working day.

Ask a question
Why a custom system instead of an off-the-shelf ERP?

Sometimes an existing product is right, and we will say so and implement it. A system built for you makes sense when your process is your advantage, when local languages, the Ethiopian fiscal year and local payment providers must be built in, when it has to connect deeply to systems you already run, or when licence costs grow with every user.

Can it work across branches and regions?

Yes. Branches, warehouses and regional offices share one system, each with its own access, and headquarters sees the whole organisation live.

Can you bring our existing data across?

Yes. We migrate from spreadsheets, Peachtree and other accounting tools, older systems and even paper registers, and reconcile the totals with you before anything old is switched off.

Bring us the work that slows you down.

Tell us how things run today. We reply within one working day with what we would build first and how long it would take.

Talk to Kavod

We reply within one working day.