Multi-branch operations platform

One live system for seven branches and three warehouses

Distribution and wholesaleAddis Ababa and six regional cities Live
Operations Distribution company · 7 branches Example system · sample data
OverviewTikimt 9, 2019 · all branches
Revenue today ETB 4,862,300 +6.4% vs last Monday
Orders today 1,284 +81
Cash collected ETB 3,915,000 80.5% of today’s sales
Stock value ETB 92.4M 23 days of cover
Revenue, last 30 days
Meskerem 10Meskerem 25Tikimt 9
Happening now
  • Adama warehouse: 3 products below reorder point
  • PO-0418, ETB 1,240,000, waiting for the procurement manager
  • telebirr payment matched to INV-8812, ETB 46,500
  • Mekelle route 4 running 40 minutes late
Branches today
BranchOrdersRevenueOn timeStock days
Addis Ababa (HQ)4861,962,40097%18
Adama214812,30095%22
Hawassa168640,90096%25
Bahir Dar142538,70094%21
Dire Dawa118431,20093%27
Mekelle96297,60092%31
Jimma60179,20095%24
Total1,2844,862,30095.4%23

Before

  • Seven branches, three warehouses, one spreadsheet each; approvals in a chat group; month-end in a week.

After

  • Stock, sales, finance and approvals live across every branch; leadership opens one dashboard each morning.

The situation

Seven branches, three warehouses, one spreadsheet each; approvals in a chat group; month-end in a week.

What we built

A distribution company running seven branches from spreadsheets and chat groups moved stock, sales, finance and approvals onto one platform. It was delivered in phases, each one in use before the next began: inventory and warehouses, sales and credit control, purchasing and approvals, finance and month-end and executive dashboard.

How it connects

It works with the tools the organisation already relies on: Banks, Mobile money, Accounting export and SMS. Staff were trained in their own language, and every action in the system is recorded with who did it and when.

Where it stands

Stock, sales, finance and approvals live across every branch; leadership opens one dashboard each morning.

Bring us the work that slows you down.

Tell us how things run today. We reply within one working day with what we would build first and how long it would take.

Talk to Kavod

We reply within one working day.